1. Policy
    Bulk Energy Pty Ltd (ACN 601 925 866) (Bulk Energy) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Bulk Energy understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Bulk Energy manages your personal information, including Bulk Energy’s obligations and your rights in respect of Bulk Energy’s dealings with your personal information.Please take a moment to read Bulk Energy’s Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via Bulk Energy’s website at http://gobulk.com.au (Website).
  2. Collection of your personal information

    1. Bulk Energy will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, Bulk Energy will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases Bulk Energy may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.
    2. Bulk Energy may collect the personal information you directly give to it through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry or order in relation to services through Bulk Energy’s Website;
      2. when you contact Bulk Energy regarding the services you have requested;
      3. when you login on the Website;
      4. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      5. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
      6. when administering any of Bulk Energy’s services; and
      7. as otherwise required to manage Bulk Energy’s business.
  3. Types of personal information Bulk Energy collects

    1. The type of personal information Bulk Energy may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information/credit card information. Bulk Energy may also ask for information such as job function, job title, industry sector, company and country.
    2. Where you do not wish to provide Bulk Energy with your personal information, Bulk Energy may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.
  4. Purposes for handling your personal information

    1. As a general rule, Bulk Energy only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Bulk Energy will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Bulk Energy uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.
    2. Bulk Energy collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:
      1. provide you with Bulk Energy’s services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account opening procedures;
      3. communicate with you regarding the services you have requested;
      4. comply with Bulk Energy’s legal and regulatory obligations; and
      5. otherwise to manage Bulk Energy’s business.
  5. Use and disclosure of your personal information

    1. Some of the primary purposes for which Bulk Energy uses and discloses personal information include:
      1. maintaining customer records;
      2. supply of services;
      3. account keeping and invoicing; and
      4. administering Bulk Energy accounts with you.
    2. Bulk Energy may also use and disclose your personal information that Bulk Energy collects for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which Bulk Energy may collect your personal information include:
      1. marketing Bulk Energy services to you;
      2. services development;
      3. customer and market research; and
      4. to keep you informed of any changes to Bulk Energy’s business, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
    3. Bulk Energy may disclose your personal information in the delivery of Bulk Energy’s services which you have requested, including in dealings with energy suppliers. Bulk Energy otherwise does not generally disclose your personal information to third parties or organisations, unless they are contracted or employed to provide administrative services on Bulk Energy’s behalf and are bound by the APPs.
    4. Bulk Energy will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
  6. Protection of personal information

    1. Bulk Energy treats your personal information with the greatest of care. Bulk Energy maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. Bulk Energy further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.
  7. Direct marketing

    1. Like most businesses, marketing is important to Bulk Energy’s continued success. Bulk Energy has a unique range of products and services that it provides to members and customers. Bulk Energy would therefore like to stay in touch with members and customers and let them know about new opportunities. Bulk Energy may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.
    2. Bulk Energy may disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
    3. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from Bulk Energy. You can make this request by contacting Bulk Energy’s Privacy Officer.
  8. Google Remarketing
    1. Bulk Energy use Google conversion tracking and Google Analytics to help improve our services. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy.
    2. We use Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to advertise online via third-party vendors, including Google, who show our ads on sites across the internet. These features use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to serve ads based on your past visits to our site.
    3. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by Visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. Also view Google Analytics currently available opt outs for the web here.
  9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. You may contact Bulk Energy’s Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that Bulk Energy holds about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasion when Bulk Energy refuses access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. Bulk Energy may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by Bulk Energy.
    2. Bulk Energy is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if Bulk Energy does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If Bulk Energy refuses a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
  10. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.
    2. Bulk Energy may disclose personal information between its related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act. Bulk Energy may therefore disclose personal information to its associated entities in other countries.
    3. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Bulk Energy is not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients. If in future Bulk Energy proposes to disclose personal information overseas, Bulk Energy will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Bulk Energy will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
    4. By providing your personal information to Bulk Energy, you consent to Bulk Energy disclosing your personal information to the overseas recipients as set out in 9.2 for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating Bulk Energy’s business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.
    5. If you do not want Bulk Energy to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let Bulk Energy know.
    6. From time to time Bulk Energy may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to Bulk Energy, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing Bulk Energy with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.
  11. Resolving personal information concerns

    1. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how Bulk Energy handles your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at daniel@gobulk.com.au or write to:

Daniel Katinis
The Privacy Officer
Bulk Energy Pty Ltd
Suite 304, Corporate One
84 Hotham Street, Preston VIC
Tel: +61 43 240 606

Once a query has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

    1. If you are not satisfied, you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
  1. Changes

    1. Bulk Energy reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of the Privacy Policy is available on our Website at http://gobulk.com.au.
      The last update to this document was 7 February 2015.